Directory of Research Administrators at Penn State

 
Last edited 06/26/2020.  Please send any corrections/updates toDanna Smith.
 

Abington Ag Sciences | Altoona | ARL | Arts & Architecture | Behrend | Berks | Business | Communications | EMS | EducationEngineering |Great Valley | Harrisburg | HHD | IST | Law | Liberal Arts | LTI Medicine |Nursing| Outreach | Science | University College | Animal Resource Program |  Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences | Humanities Institute |  SSRI SIRO Miscellaneous Units|

College/Unit Contacts Telephone   Address

Abington

Andrew August
Associate Dean
215-881-7863   119 Sutherland Building
         
  Daniel Meuleners
Financial Officer
215-881-7320   122 Sutherland Building

Agricultural Sciences

 

Maryellen O'Brien
OGC Administration - Director
814-865-5419   107 Ag Admin. Building
       
Philip Frum
Post Award Administration
814-865-6141     107 Ag. Admin Bldg  
       
Frank Jost
Post Award Administration
814-865-0450     107 Ag. Admin Bldg  
       
Mary Masterson
Pre-Award Administration
814-865-9446   107 Ag Admin. Building
       
Leah Mothersbaugh
Pre-Award Administration
814-865-5864   107 Ag Admin. Building
       
Andy Nollman
Post Award Administration
814-863-2308   107 Ag Admin. Building
       
Edit Radone
Post Award Administration - LEAD
814-865-9410   107 Ag. Admin. Building
       
Laura Reddington
Pre-Award Administration
814-867-0058   107 Ag Admin. Building
       
Susan Rossman
Post Award Administration
814-867-0081   107 Ag. Admin. Building
       
Diane Rudy
Pre-Award Administration - LEAD
814-863-5912   107 Ag Admin. Building
       
Jolene Smeltzer
Pre-Award Administration
814-863-2063   107 Ag Admin. Building
       
Nicole Stem
Post Award Administration
814-863-0308   107 Ag Admin. Building
       
Christina Wagner
Pre-Award Administration
814-867-4995   107 Ag. Admin. Building
       
Shannon Zarkovich
Pre-Award Administration
814-867-3585   107 Ag. Admin. Building
       
Lesley Maalouf
Financial Officer
814-865-6645   209 Ag Admin. Building

Altoona

 

Corey Griffin
Associate Dean for Research, Academic Affairs
814-949-5746   W110 Smith Building
       
Dr. Andrew Mack
Grants and Contracts Coordinator, Academic Afrairs

814-949-5773

 

Smith Bldg, Room W110-D

       
Rob Hippo
Financial Officer
814-949-5030   W111 Smith Building
       
Nancy Vogel
Proposal and Grant Aide, Academic Affairs
814-949-5768   W110 Smith Building

Applied Research Lab

James Dromazos
CFO and Director of Business Services
814-863-7543   1200A ARL Building
       
Kevin Peterson
Accounting Manager
814-865-8094   4 - 209 ARL West IV

Arts &
Architecture

Barbara Cutler
Research and Grants Coordinator
814-865-6132   101 Borland Building
       
Kathy Kensinger
Financial Officer
814-865-1434   120 Borland Building
 

Behrend
(Penn State Erie, The Behrend College)

Patty Lanich
Assistant Coordinator, Contracts & Grants
814-898-7596   100 South Cottage
Erie, PA  16563
 
       
William Samluk
Financial Officer
814-898-6363   11 Glenhill Farmhouse
Erie, PA  16563

Berks 

Marga Row
Coordinator of Grants and Proposals
610-396-6051   111 Luerssen Building
Tulpehocken Road
P.O. Box 7009
Reading, PA  19610-6009
       
Lisa Mikula
Financial Officer
610-396-6042   130 Luerssen Science Building
Reading, PA  19610-6009

Business Administration
(Smeal College)

Amy Seachrist
Financial Coordinator
814-863-9406   212A Business Building
       
Robin Bailey
Research Coordinator
814-863-5535   212A Business Building!!
       
Wes Bumbarger
Financial Officer
814-863-0742   212E Business Building

Communications

Elaine Files
Coordinator of Research Administration
814-863-6307   121 College Heights Building
       
Sandi Rockwell
Financial Officer
814-863-6138   119 College Heights Building

Earth and
Mineral Sciences

Jennifer Lear
Director of Research Administration
814-865-7650   243 Deike Building
       
Tammy Fetterolf
Senior Coordinator of Research Administration
814-865-6506   248 Deike Building
       
Melissa Brannen
Coordinator, Pre/Post Award
814-863-2589   248 Deike Building
       
Brandy Bower
Associate Coordinator, Post-Award
814-865-9787   244 Deike Building
       
Nadine Briskar
Associate Coordinator, Post-Award
814-865-6505   244 Deike Building
       
Myava Thibault-Cuhel
Assistant Coordinator, Pre-Award
814-865-1091   244 Deike Building
       
Chris Woods
Coordinator, Pre-Award
814-865-9786   244 Deike Building
       
Rod Ilgen
Financial Officer
814-865-2341  

116 Deike Building


Education

Rose Bomboy
Director of Grants & Contracts
814-863-6664   242 Chambers Building
       
Nichole Rossman
Associate Coordinator, Grants & Contracts
814-863-3616   243 Chambers Building
 
       
Michael E. Tocimak
Proposal and Award Generalist 2
817-865-0596   240 Chambers Building
       
Alba Congiu
Financial Officer
814-863-1955   245 Chambers Building

Engineering

Youyou Cheng
Director, Grants and Contracts

814-865-6185  

112 Hammond Building

       
Michelle Smith
Assistant Director, Pre-Award
814-865-3272   112 Hammond Building
       
Kaye Fetzer
Assistant Director, Post Award
814-863-1291   102 Hammond Building
       
Debbie Boyle
Subaward Coordinator

814-865-1831

   102 Hammond Building
       

Jaimie Garrison
Coordinator, Post Award

814-867-4226    102 Hammond Building
       

Betsy Grgurich
Subaward Coordinator

814-867-4196   102 Hammond Building
       
Jessica Hoyt
Senior Pre-Award Coordinator/Training Coordinator 
814-863-9132   112 Hammond Building
       
Lisa Korman
Coordinator, Post Award
814-867-5081   102 Hammond Building
       
Jing Nie
Coordinator, Pre-Award
814-867-6241     112 Hammond Building
       
Curtis Rhymer
Coordinator, Pre-Award
814-865-8404   102 Hammond Building
       
Stephanie Rossman
Senior Coordniator/Team Lead
814-863-6561     112 Hammond Building
       
Danielle Salerno
Coordinator, Pre-Award
814-865-6720   102 Hammond Building
       
Stacey Schlesinger
Subaward Coordinator
814-865-3393   102 Hammond Building
       

Scott Spicer
Coordinator, Post Award

814-865-1801   102 Hammond Building
       
Loretta Weaver
 Coordinator, Pre-Award 
814-865-9178   112 Hammond Building
       
Matt Zerphy
Director, Finance
814-863-4323   248 East Calder Way
       
Lisa Sharkey
Assistant Director, Finance
814-865-1844   248 East Calder Way

Great Valley

James Nemes
Chancellor and Chief Academic Officer

610-648-3202    0100 Great Valley Grad Cntr 
Malvern, PA 19355 US   
     

Kathryn Jablokow
Associate Chief Academic Officer
(Temporarily assigned to a position at NSF)

610-648-3372   Penn State Great Valley 
30 East Swedesford Rd 
Malvern, PA 19355 US   
       
Lisa Wiedemer
Pre-Award Research Administrator
814-865-6014     204 Calder Square
204 East Calder Way  
       

Maria Zuccato
Director of Finance, Business and IT

610-648-3270    0101C Great Valley Grad Cntr 
Malvern, PA 19355 
 

Larson Transportation
Institute

Vacant Position
Assistant to the Director
814-865-1942   201 Transportation Research Building
       
Syreeta Anderson
Proposal Coordinator
814-865-1893   201 Transportation Research Building

Harrisburg

Susannah Gal
Associate Dean for Research and Outreach
717-948-6302   C-114 Olmsted Building
777 West Harrisburg Pike
Middletown, PA  17057
       
Stephanie S. Strayer
Director, Proposal Development & Award Administration
717-948-6684   C-114 Olmsted Building
777 West Harrisburg Pike
Middletown, PA  17057
       
Alicia Wondoloski
Research Coordinator
717-948-6303   Olmstead Building
777 West Harrisburg Pike
Middletown, PA  17057
       
Jay P. Spiegel
Financial Officer
717-948-6014   33 Swatara Buidling 
777 West Harrisburg Pike
Middletown, PA  17057

Health & Human Development

Niki Page
Director of Grants & Contracts
814-865-9203   325 HHD Building
       
Julie Mitchell
Sr. Associate Coordinator, Grants & Contracts (Lead Pre-Award)
814-865-3829   325 HHD Building
       
Dorothea Paige
Sr. Associate Coordinator, Grants & Contracts (Lead Post-Award)
814-865-3898   325 HHD Building
       
Vicky Kaltenbach
Associate Coordinator, Grants & Contracts (Pre-Award)
814-863-7242   325 HHD Building
       
Jenifer Muchinsky
Associate Coordinator, Grants & Contracts (Subcontracts & Post-Award)
814-863-3648   325 HHD Building
       
Denise Magill
Research Support (Pre-Award)
814-865-3830   325 HHD Building
       
Dave Koelle
Financial Officer
814-863-7254   325 HHD Building

Information Sciences &
Technology

Carey Stover
Director of Grants & Contracts Management
814-863-6801   E341 Westgate Building
       

Jennifer Billett
Proposal and Award Generalist

814-863-9489

 

E339 Westgate Building

       

Vicky Kaltenbach
Proposal and Award Generalist

814-865-4189

 

E339 Westgate Building

       
Kera Kollman
Financial Officer
814-865-3528   397 Westgate Building
       
Tracy Ray
Associate Coordinator, Proposals & Awards
814-863-8835   E305 Westgate Building
       

Law
(Dickinson School
of Law)

Peter Glen
Dean 
717-240-5284   502 S. College Street
Carlisle, PA  17013
       
Doris Orner
Financial Officer
717-240-5284   150 S. College Street
Carlisle, PA  17013
         
Law (Penn State Law) Kim Wyatt
Financial Officer
814-867-3441   252C Lewis Katz Building - Bigler Road
University Park, PA  16802
         

Liberal Arts

Rocco Zinobile
Director, Grants & Contracts
814-863-6475   113 Sparks Building
       
Jo Thornton
Associate Coordinator, Grants & Contracts
814-867-1548   116 Sparks Building
       
Carol Mellott
Associate Coordinator, Grants & Contracts
814-863-6477   116 Sparks Building
       
Mark Williams
Assistant Coordinator of Grants & Contracts
814-863-6449   116 Sparks Building
       
Barbara Cox
Assistant Coordinator of Research Funds
814-863-6476   116 Sparks Building
       
Carinda Kormanic
Assistant Coordinator of Grants & Contracts
814-867-2443   140A Moore Building
       
Jeff Lieb
Financial Officer
814-865-1784   501D Keller Building

Medicine

Sheila Vrana
Associate Dean
717-531-8495   MC-H138
Milton S. Hershey Medical Center 
P.O. Box 850 
Hershey, PA  17033
       
Kristi Bracale
Grants and Contracts Administrator  
714-531-5874   MC-H138 Research Affairs
Penn State College of Medicine 
P.O. Box 850 Hershey, PA  17033
       
Marybeth Brown
Business Process Analyst
(Contact Marybeth for SIMS Access)
717-531-2048   MC-H138 Research Affairs
Penn State College of Medicine 
P.O. Box 850 Hershey, PA  17033
 
       
 Cynthia Brubaker
Grants and Contracts Administrator  
717-531-2049   MC-H138 Research Affairs
Penn State College of Medicine 
P.O. Box 850 Hershey, PA  17033
       
  Thomas Brydebell
Grants and Contracts Administrator  
717-531-0003 Ext. 289348   MC-H138 Research Affairs
Penn State College of Medicine 
P.O. Box 850 Hershey, PA  17033
       
Sarah Frey
Grants and Contracts Administrator
717-531-0003 Ext. 289443   MC-H138 Research Affairs
Penn State College of Medicine 
P.O. Box 850 Hershey, PA  17033
       
Susan Godfrey
Grants and Contracts Administrator  
717-531-4472   MC-H138 Research Affairs
Penn State College of Medicine 
P.O. Box 850 Hershey, PA  17033
       
Dustin Hobaugh
Grants and Contracts Administrator  
717-531-0003 Ext. 283712   MC-H138 Research Affairs
Penn State College of Medicine 
P.O. Box 850 Hershey, PA  17033
       
Tressa Jilek
 Grants and Contracts Administrator  
717-531-0003 Ext. 320793   MC-H138 Research Affairs
Penn State College of Medicine 
P.O. Box 850 Hershey, PA  17033
       
Stephanie Johnson
Director of Grants Administration  
717-531-5862   MC-H138 Research Affairs
Penn State College of Medicine 
P.O. Box 850 Hershey, PA  17033
       
Gina Marcucci
 Proposal and Awards Generalist    
717-531-7659   MC-H138 Research Affairs
Penn State College of Medicine 
P.O. Box 850 Hershey, PA  17033
       
Jacques Miles
Assistant Director of Contracts Administration  
717-531-7047   MC-H138 Research Affairs
Penn State College of Medicine 
P.O. Box 850 Hershey, PA  17033
       
 Sharon Olson
Grants and Contracts Administrator  
717-531-5675   MC-H138 Research Affairs
Penn State College of Medicine 
P.O. Box 850 Hershey, PA  17033
       
Barbara Suchanec
Director of Contracts Administration  
717-531-3567   MC-H138 Research Affairs
Penn State College of Medicine 
P.O. Box 850 Hershey, PA  17033
       
Lauren Swett
Grants and Contracts Administrator  
717-531-0003 Ext. 280043   MC-H138 Research Affairs
Penn State College of Medicine 
P.O. Box 850 Hershey, PA  17033
       
 Brenda Thomas
Administrative Associate  
717-531-4196   MC-H138 Research Affairs
Penn State College of Medicine 
P.O. Box 850 Hershey, PA  17033
       
Tracy Wilcox
Grants and Contracts Administrator  
717-531-5955   MC-H138 Research Affairs
Penn State College of Medicine 
P.O. Box 850 Hershey, PA  17033
       
Erlee Meyers
Financial Officer
717-531-5601   A470 Finance and Business
Hershey, PA 17033

Nursing Jenifer Hoffman
Director of Grants and Contracts
814-865-9337   303 Nursing Sciences Bldg.
         
Deborah Thorpe
Proposal and Award Generalist
814-867-5262   303 Nursing Sciences Building
       
Steve Koths
Financial Officer
814-865-9098   201 Nursing Sciences Bldg.

Outreach

Jeff Smith
Executive Director, Outreach Finance
814-571-5987   405 Old Main
 
       
Teri Spence
Director of Compliance & Reporting
814-863-5433   218 The 329 Building
       
Dan Heckman
Financial Officer
814-863-8791   213H The 329 Building

Science 
(The Eberly
College of Science)

Garth Gregor
Associate Director for Contracts
814-863-4685   513 Thomas Building
       
Missy Gensimore
Coordinator of Research & Administrative Services
814-863-0301   513 Thomas Building
       
Denise Hlivia
Associate Coordinator, Grants & Contracts
814-865-9383   513 Thomas Building
       
Jenna Neff
Associate Coordinator, Grants & Contracts
814-863-0252   513 Thomas Building
       
Gina Grazier
Assistant Coordinator of Research Funds
814-865-9493   513 Thomas Building
       
Lisa Sergeant
Associate Coordinator, Grants & Contracts
814-865-3335   513 Thomas Building
       
Lawrence Bell
Financial Officer
814-863-1540   515 Thomas Building


University College
Lisa Wiedemer
Manager, Commonwealth College Grant Relations
814-865-6014   204 Calder Square
204 East Calder Way  
         
Richard Brazier
Associate Dean for Faculty and Research
814-863-0327   111 Old Main
       
Karen Kyle
Financial Officer
814-865-8776   111 Old Main
       

Penn State Institutes


Animal Resource Program

Mary Kennett
Director, Lab Animals
814-865-1495   101 Centralized Biological Lab
       
Patty Hickman  
Financial Officer
814-865-1987   117D Technology Center Building

Huck Institutes of the Life Sciences

Kimberly Ripka
Director, Administrative & Staff Services
814-863-8441   201A Life Sciences Building
       
Patty Hickman
Financial Officer
814-865-1987   117D Technology Center Building

Humanities Institute

John Christman
Director

814-865-4190   105 Ihlseng Cottage
       

Jeff Lieb
F
inancial Officer

814-865-1784   138 Sparks Building

Social Sciences Research Institute

Barbara Rigg
Director, Research & Administration Services
814-863-7563   114 Henderson Building
       
Angela Jordan
Research Administrator, Pre-Award
814-865-0486   601 Oswald Tower
       
Diane Diviney
Financial Manager, Post-Award
814-863-0056   601 Oswald Tower
       
Tracy Scala
Financial Manager, Post-Award
814-867-3234   The 330 Building, Room 105
       
Patty Hickman
Financial Officer
814-865-1987   117D Technology Center Building

Strategic Interdisciplinary Research Office
(SIRO)

Matthew Powell
Director, Veterans Research and Development Center (VERC)
814-865-6968   213 Beecher-Dock House
       
Allison Eisenhower
Pre-Award Grants and Contracts Manager
814-865-1579   207 Beecher-Dock House
       
Parker Cleveland
Research Development Associate
814-865-9753   003 Beecher-Dock House
       

Kristin Cox
Associate Proposal Specialist

814-865-6968   213 Beecher-Dock House
       
Amy Davis
Finanical Assistant (RIMS Specialist)
814-863-0811   201 Beecher-Dock House
       
Austine Decker
Research Development Associate
814-863-0150   208 Beecher-Dock House
       
Alyssa Garbrick
Financial Assistant
814-863-3533   206 Beecher-Dock House
       
Monica Grubb
General Accounts Specialist
814-863-0627   214 Beecher-Dock House
       
Crystal Hubler-Butterbaugh
Project Manager for Gloval Health Initiatives
814-863-0123   101-B Beecher-Dock House
       

Carol Maddox
Assistant Proposal Generalist

814-863-0293   212 Beecher-Dock House
       
Jamie McGowan
International Grants and Contracts Manager
814-863-0050   202 Beecher-Dock House
       
John Radan
Associate Proposal Specialist
814-863-0458   211 Beecher-Dock House
       
Elizabeth Rockey Seidle
Training Grants Coordinator
814-863-9475   209 Beecher-Dock House
       
Jessica Snyder
Associatie Proposal Specialist
814-865-3422   210 Beecher-Dock House
       
Justin Wheeler
Technical Communications Specialist
814-865-0967   101-B Beecher-Dock House
       
Patty Hickman
Financial Officer
814-865-1987   117D Technology Center Building

Miscellaneous Units


Affirmative
Action Office
Kenneth F. Lehrman, III
V. Provost Affirmative Action
814-863-0471   201 Willard Building

Information Technology
Services

Melanie Rupert
Financial Advisor
814-863-0428   105A University Support Building II
       
Tim Shuey
Financial Officer
814-863-2573   105 Univ Supp II Building

Office of
Technology Management
Harl Tolbert
Director
814-863-5988     113 Technology Center Building  
       
Brad Swope
Sr. Technology Licensing Officer, Acting Associate Director
814-863-5987   113 Technology Center Building
         
  Charmayne Bair
Grants & Contracts Admin
814-867-0136     113 Technology Center Building  

Global Programs Bobbi Jo Lesko
Business Manager
814-867-3458   410 Boucke Building
       
Sherry Miller
Financial Officer
814-865-0996   410 Boucke Building

Office of the
Corporate
Controller 
Susan Wiedemer
Associate Controller
814-865-1356   408 Old Main
         
   Debbie Meder
Assistant Controller
814-865-1821   214 James M. Elliot Building

Office of
Research
Information
Systems
Jim Taylor
Director
814-865-0681     The 330 Building, Suite 105  

Office for Research Protections Candice Yekel
Associate VP for Research/Research
Protections
814-865-1775   205 The 330 Building

Office of Sponsored Programs John W. Hanold
Associate VP for Research and
Director of OSP
814-865-1372   110 Technology Center Building

         
Research
Accounting
Richard Killian
Director
814-865-7525   227 Beaver Ave, Suite 401
State College, PA  16801-4819
       

Student Affairs Damon R. Sims
VP for Student Affairs
814-865-0909   206 Old Main
       
Rachael Diamond
Financial Officer
814-863-4305   222 Boucke Building

Undergraduate Education Robert Pangborn
Vice Provost/Dean for 
Undergraduate Education
814-863-1864   417 Old Main

 University
Libraries
Vacant Position
Assistant Dean of Scholarly Communications
814-863-5450   510 Paterno Library
 
       
Kimlyn Patishnock
Director of Administrative and Financial Services
814-863-5443   510 Paterno Library
       
Pam Hough
Financial Officer
814-865-5903   512 Paterno Library

University Press Patrick Alexander
Director
814-865-1327   University Support Building I

Last edited 06/26/2020 Please send any corrections/updates to: Danna Smith