Evan Pugh Professors

Since 1960, sixty-eight professors have earned the title of Evan Pugh Professor. Chosen for the honor because he or she "has displayed the courage to pioneer in his or her field, the discipline to remain at the forefront of research, and the generosity of spirit to share these accomplishments with students," these professors are humanists as well as scientists. Their fields include: agriculture, anthropology, art history, arts and humanities, astronomy, atmospheric science, biophysics, business, chemistry, engineering, English, geography, geosciences, health and human development, materials science, mathematics, medicine, microbiology, pharmacology, philosophy, physical science, physics, physiology, plant pathology, political science, psychology, the solid state, and surgery.

Penn State's official criteria, on which a committee of seven members judges a candidate, on their “research publications, creative work or both, have been of the highest quality over a period of time, and [has shown] evidence of having contributed significantly to the education of students who later achieve recognition for excellence in the candidate's discipline or interdisciplinary area." The clause concerning students was added in 1973, after the first nine Evan Pugh Professors had been appointed, to provide, said the Board of Trustees, "a more realistic program for the recognition of outstanding professors."

The following list of Evan Pugh Professors is given in reverse chronological order by appointment year and department. 
 * Indicates current Evan Pugh Professor

2016

Karen L. Bierman - Psychology and Human Development and Family Studies*
Katherine H. Freeman - Geosciences*
Thomas LaPorta - Electrical Engineering and Computer Science*

2014

Nina G. Jablonski - Anthropology*
B. Frank Pugh - Biochemistry and Molecular Biology*
Andrew F. Read - Biology, Entomology and Biotechnology*

2012

Jainendra K. Jain - Physics*
James F. Kasting - Geosciences*
Bruce E. Logan - Environmental Engineering*

2010

Judith S. Bond – Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Donald C. Hambrick – Management*
Thomas E. Mallouk – Chemistry*

2006

Nigel Higson – Mathematics*
Mary Jane Irwin – Computer Science  and Engineering*

 

2004

Anthony Cutler – Art History*
Joanna Floros – Cellular and Molecular Physiology*

 

2002

Nina V. Fedoroff – Life Sciences
Alan Walker – Anthropology and Biology

 

2000

Richard B. Alley – Geosciences*
Kenneth M. Weiss – Anthropology and Genetics

 

1998

Robert D. Hume – English*
Alexander Wolszczan – Astronomy and Astrophysics*

 

1996

James B. Anderson – Chemistry
Paul F. Baum – Mathematics*
Leonard S. Jefferson – Cellular and Molecular Physiology*

1994

Moses H. W. Chan – Physics*
Judith F. Dunn – Human Development
Hellmut Hager – Art History
Masatoshi Nei – Biology*
Robert Plomin – Human Development

1986

Welford Castleman – Chemistry*
Peter R. Gould – Geography
Budugur Lakshminarayana – Aerospace Engineering
Gerald E. McClearn – Health and Human Development
William S. Pierce – Surgery
Richard J. Santen – Medicine
K. Warner Schaie – Human Development and Psychology
Joseph J. Villafranca – Chemistry
Stanley Weintraub – Arts and Humanities
 

1985

Harry R. Allcock – Chemistry*
Eric L. Cross – Electrical Engineering
Gordon P. Garmire – Astronomy
Anthony Pegg – Physiology
Stanley H. Rosen – Philosophy
William T. Sanders - Anthropology
Nicholas Winograd – Chemistry*
Francis T. S. Yu – Electrical Engineering

1981

George E. Andrews – Mathematics*
Paul T. Baker – Anthropology
Rustum Roy – Solid State
Elliot S. Vesell – Pharmacology
Philip Young – English

1978

Fred Rapp – Microbiology

 

 

 

 

1977

Eugenio Battisti – Art History
Stephen J. Benkovic – Chemistry
Herschel W. Leibowitz – Psychology

 

1974

Vernon J. Aspaturian – Political Science
John L. Lumley – Aerospace Engineering
Howard E. Morgan – Physiology
Richard R. Nelson – Plant Pathology
Philip S. Skell – Chemistry
Philip L. Walker – Materials Science

1968

John M. Anderson – Philosophy
Erwin W. Mueller – Physics

1967

Ernest C. Pollard – Biophysics

1966

Hans A. Panofsky – Atmospheric Sciences
Stuart Patton – Agricultural Sciences

1963

Ferdinand G. Brickwedde – Physics

1961

David H. Rank – Physics

1960

Haskell B. Curry – Mathematics
Woldemar A. Weyl – Physical Science